SACP Johannesburg Central Branch:


Meeting Times, to September 2006.


Please be on time!

Body:
Province Pol. Ed.
District Pol. Ed.
Communist University
BGM
BEC
District Council
Provincial Council
Central C’ttee
Usually:
Sun
2nd and last Sun
Fridays
3rd Sunday
Wed. after BGM
Second Saturday
4-monthly + special
4-monthly + special
Who should go:
Pol. Ed. S/Cttee +
Pol. Ed. S/Cttee +
Open
All (100+)
BEC (15)
5 branch members
5 branch members
Elected at Congress
Normal length:
3 hours
2 hours
1.5 hours
2 hours
1 hour
4 hours
6 hours
1.5 days
Jan 22
Sun

10h00






25
Wed




17h00



29
Sun



10h00




Feb 01
Wed




17h00



03
Fri


17h00





05
Sun

10h00






10
Fri


17h00




10h00
11
Sat





10h00

08h30
12
Sun







08h30
17
Fri


17h00





18
Sat








19
Sun
10h00


10h00




22
Wed




17h00



24
Fri


17h00





26
Sun

10h00






Mar 03
Fri


17h00





10
Fri


17h00





11
Sat





10h00


12
Sun

10h00






18
Sat

Peace
Demonstration





19
Sun

Peace
Demonstration





24
Fri


17h00





26
Sun
10h00


10h00




29
Wed




17h00



31
Fri


17h00





Apr 07
Fri


17h00





08
Sat





10h00


09
Sun

10h00






21
Fri


17h00





23
Sun

10h00

10h00




26
Wed




17h00



30
Sun
10h00







May 05
Fri


17h00





12
Fri


17h00





13
Sat





10h00


14
Sun

10h00






19
Fri


17h00




10h00
20
Sat







08h30
21
Sun



10h00



08h30
24
Wed




17h00



26
Fri


17h00





28
Sun

10h00






Jun 02
Fri


17h00





04
Sun
10h00







09
Fri


17h00





10
Sat





10h00


11
Sun

10h00






18
Sun
10h00


10h00




23
Fri


17h00





25
Sun

10h00






28
Wed




17h00



30
Fri


17h00





Jul 07
Fri


17h00





08
Sat





10h00


09
Sun

10h00






14
Fri


17h00





16
Sun



10h00




19
Wed




17h00



21
Fri


17h00





23
Sun

10h00






28
Fri


17h00





30
Sun
10h00







Aug 04
Fri


17h00





11
Fri







10h00
12
Sat





10h00

08h30
13
Sun

10h00





08h30
16
Wed




17h00



18
Fri


17h00





AGM: 20
Sun
10h00


10h00




23
Wed




17h00



25
Fri


17h00





27
Sun

10h00






Sep 01
Fri


17h00





08
Fri


17h00





09
Sat





10h00


10
Sun

10h00






15
Fri


17h00





17
Sun
10h00


10h00




20
Wed




17h00



29
Fri


17h00





Oct 06
Fri


17h00





08
Sun

10h00






13
Fri


17h00





14
Sat





10h00


20
Fri


17h00





22
Sun
10h00


10h00




25
Wed




17h00



27
Fri


17h00





29
Sun

10h00






Nov 03
Fri


17h00





10
Fri


17h00





11
Sat





10h00


12
Sun
10h00







17
Fri


17h00





19
Sun

10h00

10h00




22
Wed




17h00



24
Fri


17h00




10h00
25
Sat







08h30
26
Sun

10h00





08h30
Dec 01
Fri


17h00





03
Sun
10h00







08
Fri


17h00





15
Fri


17h00






Venues
Communist University
Women’s Jail, Constitution Hill
BEC
Old Mutual Bldg, 29 Kerk Street
Branch
Old Mutual Bldg, 29 Kerk Street
District
Renaissance Building, Gandhi Square
Province
LUCS Bldg, Corner Smit & Rissik Streets

Sub-committees: District (Branch)
Political Education (same)
Culture (Media)
Finance (Fundraising)
Governance (Campaigns)
Party Building (Membership)
Socio-economic (Campaigns)
Labour (Campaigns)
Gender (Campaigns)
(Meeting dates & venues as arranged by sub-committees)